Thursday, November 27, 2008

Full of thanks and all sorts of other stuff!

Happy Thanksgiving! We had a great day today, and are full of Cornish game hens, sweet potatoes, sauteed mushrooms, fresh green beans, cranberry sauce and potato rolls. We opted out of turkey as we had a Thanksgiving meal at the chapel Sunday night and fed about 90 people. We took a ham and ended up bringing a whole turkey home that was left over, so had turkey gravy on toast last night and have turkey soup in a day or two.

It wasn't really that long ago that the Pilgrims were thanking God for his gracious provision and we have much to thank him for too! We will be turning around and Christmas will be here, so lets keep our minds and hearts on Him during this busy holiday time. (In fact, Sarah is beginning to decorate the house for Christmas tonight. She absolutely adores the Christmas season. We have already watched Home Alone, The Santa Clause, and Its a Wonderful Life this week while she's been here. She goes back to college for a week and a half, and is home again for Christmas break. )

The picture accompanying this post was taken at the Billy Graham Evangelistic Trainng Center in Ashville, N. Carolina. We went two weeks ago Thursday-Sunday and heard Anne Graham Lotz speak, and it was an incredible blessing. She is a powerful teacher, and we learned a lot. They have special seminars many weekends throughout the year, with great speakers. If you ever, ever get a chance to attend.... it is the best kind of vacation, with great worship, fellowship and spiritual challenge and refreshment as well as relaxation in a beautiful mountain setting with incredible meals and four star quality refreshments. Don't miss the opportunity!

Hey there's me (Steve) I can't add much more than this only to say that I thnk we're going to San Diego this Fall! I am currently penciled in to be assigned to the U.S.S. Peral Harbor. Please pray with us that our house sells....if it doesn't then we're gonna be in a mess I think....

Hugs, kisses to all!

Take care!

Steve & Terry

Sunday, November 2, 2008

WoW Christmas is sure coming fast!

Hey there.....
I'm already in the dog house for being up so late (I couldn't help it, I was researching stuff about Italy)*
Anyway, Timothy is yelping and won't go back to sleep *ugh.
I am almost dome with this last portion of JPME 3/4 of my final paper.
Of course....I am praying that Obama (((isn't))) elected *duh.
I better get to bed....*or else suffer the wrath!

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Summer Blues

Hmmm........ Let's see; It's past midnight once again.....and I'm almost caught up with my school work. My mother-n-law has left (woohoo!) Sarah is back in college (rat'n frat'n spoiled girl 'n blat'n) Terry is in bed (bless her heart). I have my first game in the base tennis tournament tomorrow afternoon. It looks like summer is about over....we just got out of the pool and it was quite chilly! Those silly PATS....I hope they play better than did against the BUCS during the rest of the season! Well, gotta go. Y'all take care ya hear?

Sunday, July 6, 2008

Bruiser's First Blog!

Hey there Everybody!
My name is Bruiser and I wanted to get my blog in before I got over looked again!
If you think standing on two legs is something just come and visit me and I'll show you what else I can do!

Sunday, June 1, 2008


Hey there everyone....

Well, we made it back home from our Midwest trip and all seemed so sweet to be back except that we had to part with loved ones. So it was bitter but sweet I suppose. Steve had a busy Sunday (Service & a Wedding) to do but he's busy writing his paper he has to do for school right now and probably won't finish until 2:00 a.m. or so. Terry starts work again tomorrow (*ugh and Timothy will return to school).
We hope your summer vacations go as well as our did.......
Stay tuned as we post some photos!

The Zac's

Saturday, May 31, 2008

My First Post

Welcome to the Zachary family blog. We're just finishing our vacation in Colorado so I thought I'd post some pictures of our whitewater rafting trip. We had a great time!!! Come back for more updates later and leave a comment letting us know you stopped by.